Legislation repeals law conflicting with Parents Bill of Rights
[…] Login | June 07, 2025
Legislation repeals law conflicting with Parents Bill of Rights
KEITH ARNOLD
Special to the Legal News
Published: June 5, 2025
A western Ohio lawmaker has proposed legislation in the Ohio House of Representatives to repeal a section of state law that clashes with the Parents Bill of Rights, which went into effect in April.
Rep. Johnathan Newman, R-Troy, told members of the Health Committee last week that R.C. 5122.04, which states mental health services may be provided to a minor student “without the consent or knowledge of the minor’s parent or guardian,” and “the minor’s parent or guardian shall not be informed of the services without the minor’s consent,” is in direct conflict with the Parents Bill of Rights.